Latham, Freshfields and Stephenson Harwood lawyers take silk in 119-strong QC round

Lawyers from Latham & Watkins, Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer and Stephenson Harwood are among 119 new QCs to have been appointed in this year’s silk round.

Five solicitor-advocates from private practice have made the grade, including the global co-chair of Latham’s international arbitration practice, Sophie Lamb and former co-chair of the practice, Philip Clifford.

Freshfields London disputes partner Reza Mohtashami and Stephenson Harwood international arbitration head Louis Flannery (pictured) have also been appointed, alongside Imran Khan, a founding partner of City firm Imran Khan & Partners.

Lamb joined Latham in June last year after eight years at Debevoise & Plimpton, where she made partner in 2010, while Clifford joined the US firm in 2003 from Clifford Chance.

Jamie Wine, global chair of Latham’s litigation and trial department, commented: “Taking silk represents a major milestone in the career of a trial lawyer. Philip and Sophie are highly accomplished advocates who have made significant contributions to the practice of law, and we are delighted they are to receive this high honour.”

Mohtashami set up Freshfields’ global arbitration practice in the Middle East and has spent the last 15 years working in Paris, New York and Dubai.

Khan, meanwhile, who is joint head of the criminal defence, actions against the police and public law departments at his firm, represented the family of murdered teenager Stephen Lawrence during the private prosecution, inquest and public inquiry into his killing.

Flannery, whose practice has a particular focus on fraud and conflict law issues, said: “I am deeply honoured to have had this formal recognition of my advocacy skills. To be considered of equal rank to the best of the Bar is a source of great pride.”

In the 2016-17 round, announced this January, partners from Freshfields, Herbert Smith Freehills and Skadden Arps Slate Meagher & Flom were among six solicitor-advocates to take silk, marking the largest number of solicitors appointed in a single year.

This year’s 119-strong round is the largest since 2010-11, when 120 new QCs were appointed, and follows totals of 113 last year and 107 in 2015-16.

Twenty-seven percent of this year’s new silks are women, with 32 of 50 female applicants proving successful. Last year 31 of 56 female applicants – also equating to 27% – made the grade.

Sir Alex Allan, Chair of the Selection Panel, said: “We remain concerned that the number of female applicants remains comparatively low, but I am pleased that of those women who did apply, over 60% were successful.”

Eighteen of the new QCs declared an ethnic origin other than white – a record number – out of of 33 who applied. The last set of appointments saw 16 successful ethnic minority applicants out of 37 appointed.

This year’s youngest successful applicant is 34 years old, with the oldest 63.

The new QCs will formally become silks when they make their declaration before the Lord Chancellor at the ceremony on 26 February next year.

The full list of new QCs

  • Sarah Lambert, 1 Crown Office Row
  • Sarabjit Singh, 1 Crown Office Row
  • Nicholas Yates, 1 Hare Court
  • Andrew Sharland, 11 KBW
  • Hui Ling McCarthy, 11 New Square
  • Benet Brandreth, 11 South Square
  • Satyanand Beharrylal, 15 New Bridge Street Chambers
  • Paul Cavin, 2 Harcout Buildings
  • James Dawes, 2 Harcout Buildings
  • Bradley Martin, 2 Temple Gardens
  • Kate Lumsdon, 23 Essex Street
  • Eloise Marshall, 23 Essex Street
  • Rossano Scamardella, 23 Essex Street
  • Adrian Eissa, 25 Bedford Row
  • Nicholas Paul Thomas Allen, 29 Bedford Row Chambers
  • Ian Wilson, 3 Verulam Buildings
  • Caroline Rees, 30 Park Place Chambers
  • Parishil Patel, 39 Essex Chambers
  • Adam Robb, 39 Essex Chambers
  • Vanessa Meachin, 3PB Barristers
  • Robert Marven, 4 New Square
  • Alison Padfield, 4 New Square
  • Nicole Sandells, 4 New Square
  • Samantha King, 4 Paper Buildings
  • Lynee Mccafferty, 4 Pump Court
  • Gemma Taylor, 42 Bedford Row
  • Ben Douglas-Jones, 5 Paper Buildings
  • Vanessa Marshall, 7 Bedford Row Chambers
  • James Brocklebank, 7 King’s Bench Walk
  • Jawdat Khurshid, 7 King’s Bench Walk
  • Peter Glenser, 9 Bedford Row
  • Tom Little, 9 Gough Square
  • Stuart McKechnie, 9 Gough Square
  • Owen Thomas, 9 Park Place Chambers
  • Jason Taylor, Albion Chambers
  • Catherine Callaghan, Blackstone Chambers
  • Thomas Croxford, Blackstone Chambers
  • Nick De Marco, Blackstone Chambers
  • Nicholas Khan, Legal Service of the European Commission
  • Nicholas Saunders, Brick Court Chambers
  • Timothy Hannam, Citadel Chambers
  • Thomas Coghlin, Cloisters
  • Edmund Williams, Cloisters
  • Sean Brunton, Colleton Chambers
  • Simon Antrobus, Crown Office Chambers
  • Patrick Blakesley, Crown Office Chambers
  • Michael Selwyn Tudor Jones, Deans Court Chambers
  • Joanna Martin, Devon Chambers
  • Paul Taylor, Doughty Street Chambers
  • Katy Thorne, Doughty Street Chambers
  • Matthew Jewell, Drystone Chambers
  • Philippa Hopkins, Essex Court Chambers
  • Edmund King, Essex Court Chambers
  • Jern-Fi Ng, Essex Court Chambers
  • Dan Sarooshi, Essex Court Chambers
  • David Knifton, Exchange Chambers
  • Mark Sefton, Falcon Chambers
  • James Cutress, Fountain Court Chambers
  • Bridget Lucas, Fountain Court Chambers
  • Paul Sinclair, Fountain Court Chambers
  • Michael Glaser, Fourteen
  • Reza Mohtashami, Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer
  • Caroline Haughey, Furnival Chambers
  • Brenda Campbell, Garden Court Chambers
  • Gul Nawaz Mahboob Hussain, Garden Court Chambers
  • Sonali Naik, Garden Court Chambers
  • Clare Wade, Garden Court Chambers
  • Amanda Weston, Garden Court Chambers
  • Nicola Rushton, Hailsham Chambers
  • Charles Bagot, Hardwicke
  • Andrew Kinnier, Henderson Chambers
  • Clive Stockwell, High Pavement Chambers
  • Lucy Garrett, Keating Chambers
  • Jonathan Selby, Keating Chambers
  • Alexander Potts, Kennedys Chudleigh
  • Andrew Singer, Kings Chambers
  • Graeme Keen, Landmark Chambers
  • Philip Clifford, Latham & Watkins
  • Sophie Lamb, Latham & Watkins
  • Adam Solomon, Littletone Chambers
  • Gregory Banner, Maitland Chambers
  • Goerge Hayman, Maitland Chambers
  • Samantha Knights, Matrix Chambers
  • Christopher Young, No5 Chambers
  • Simon Cheetham, Old Square Chambers
  • Steven Elliott, One Essex Court
  • Philip Roberts, One Essex Court
  • Sarah Crowther, Outer Temple Chambers
  • Tim Nesbitt, Outer Temple Chambers
  • Nathan Tavares, Outer Temple Chambers
  • Eliot Woolf, Outer Temple Chambers
  • Muhammed Khan, Imran Khan & Partners
  • James Newton-Price, Pump Court Chambers
  • Jonathan Bremner, Pump Court Tax Chambers
  • Richard Vallat, Pump Court Tax Chambers
  • Edward Henry, QEB Hollis Whiteman
  • Selva ramasamy, QEB Hollis Whiteman
  • Yash Kulkarni, Quadrant Chambers
  • Thomas Macey-Dare, Quadrant Chambers
  • Shane Collery, Red Lion Chambers
  • Jennifer Dempster, Red Lion Chambers
  • Tom Forster, Red Lion Chambers
  • Barnaby Jameson, Red Lion Chambers
  • David Walbank, Red Lion Chambers
  • Adam Wiseman, Red Lion Chambers
  • Jonathan Holl-Allen, Serjeants’ Inn Chambers
  • Mark Watson, Six Pump Court
  • Jeremy Philips, St John’s Chambers
  • Heidi Kubik, St Philips Chambers
  • Andrew Haslam, St. Pauls Chambers
  • Louis Flannery, Stephenson Harwood
  • Andrew Butler, Tanfield Chambers
  • Timothy Polli, Tanfield Chambers
  • Mary Loram, The 36 Group
  • Julian Greenhill, Wilberforce Chambers
  • Tiffany Scott, Wilberforce Chambers
  • Nikki Singla, Wilberforce Chambers
  • Edward Cumming, XXIV Old Buildings
  • Lyndsey de Mestre, XXIV Old Buildings